O mankind, eat from whatever is on earth [that is] lawful and good and do not follow the footsteps of Satan. Indeed, he is to you a clear enemy. Surah Al-Baqarah [2:168]
Bookmark and Share
FAQs
What are the basic rules of Halal (Muslim's) foods?
With respect to food, Islamic laws are very specific and Muslims seek to eat foods defined as "Halal", which is defined by Muslims as "that which is allowed". Essentially, "Halal" means permitted by God, or "Allah", the Law-Giver.

Can Muslims consume food prepared by non-Muslims?
It is a religious obligation for all Muslims to consume only food that is Halal. Muslims can consume food that is prepared and/or sold by non-Muslims as long as they are Halal.
What is Halal Certified Products?
'Halal-certified' refers to products which have been endorsed as Halal by a credible Islamic body (third-party certification). Often times, Halal certification involves a series of steps including ingredient verification, inspection/audit and approval by committee. In general, all Halal-certified products are Halal, but not all Halal products are Halal-certified.

Is Birds Food Halal or haram?
Birds that comply with the following two conditions can be eaten.
i- The body is covered with feathers.
ii- They are not classes as birds of prey (possessing talons)

Is Kosher meat Halal?
It is not Halal.

Is it permissible to buy meat thinking that it is slaughtered according to Islamic laws from a super- market owned by a Muslim who [also] sells alcoholic drinks?
Yes, it is permissible; & it is halãl to eat, even if it previously came from a non-Muslim as long as there is a likelihood that the shopkeeper has ascertained that it was slaughtered according to the shari‘a laws; but not if there is no such likelihood.

Is Chocolate Liquor Haram?
Chocolate liquor is sweet syrup containing chocolate, sugar and other ingredients. It is used in making candy, drinks and other chocolate flavored products. It does not contain any alcohol, so it is not haram.

Can I go and eat food in fast food restaurants?
We assume the question concerns restaurants in predominantly non-Muslims societies. We would not certify the normal meals found in these restaurants. To certify them, they would have to: have an acceptable supply of Halal meat and chicken, slaughtered by a Muslim who recites Tasmiyyah have all the other items (bread, buns, etc.) certified Halal, frying oil, etc. have procedures that prevent the cross contamination of Halal items by non-Halal items. This would require separate ovens, cookers, grills, preparation area, utensils, etc. for the Halal items. It would also require the presence of a Muslim employee and training of all employees to an acceptable understanding of the requirements of Halal food preparation

If the food is not tayyab then what will we eat?
There are local farmers who are being squeezed out of their livelihood by the MNC’s; it would serve both our interests to create cooperative relationships with them.

What is Mushbooh?
Mushbooh is an Arabic term which means suspected. If one does not know the Halal or Harm status of a particular food or drink, such a food or drink is doubtful. A practicing Muslims prevents himself from consuming doubtful things.

Is Whey Powder Halal?
Whey powder is obtained by spray drying liquid whey. The shelf life of whey liquid is shorter just like milk. Liquid whey is used in liquid dairy or other liquid products. Whey is Halal only if it has been obtained from Halal source such as bacteria, synthetic processes or zabiha slaughtered cows/lambs.

Can We Eat Gelatin?
Gelatin is a protein product obtained from the collagen of vertebrates, including pigs, cattle, and fish. It is recovered by hydrolysis. The main raw materials used today are pigskins, cattle bones and cattle hide. Of these, the most common source is pigskins. Gelatin is used in the preparation of baked goods, ice cream, yogurt, jellies and gelatin jello. It is also used in the medical and pharmaceutical industry. Gelatin has other non-food uses, such as photographic film and carbonless paper. If the word gelatin appears on a label without reference to its source, it is generally derived from pig skins and cattle bones, so it must be avoided. It is possible to produce Halal gelatin by using the bones and hides of Halal slaughtered cattle. In such a case, the gelatin would be certified Halal and labeled as Halal gelatin.

What Is The Source Of Rennet?
Rennet is one of the enzymes used to make cheese. Rennet comes from the stomach of young calves. After the calf is slaughtered/killed, the stomach is removed, filled with milk and hanged to dry. After it dries, it is ground up to make crude extract of rennet, which is then purified or sold as is. If the calf was slaughtered according to Islamic requirements, the rennet will be Halal. Otherwise, it is not. What about Muslim law and meat? In order to obtain a “Halal” designation, the conditions of Islamic animal breeding and processing must be met. In order to be considered “Halal”, animals bred for meat must not have consumed any meat or meat by-products. Muslims are also taught that the animals must be well-rested and handled in a way that minimizes suffering

What is animal shortening?
Shortening is a type of fat that is solid at room temperature, and is used for making many baked foods. Animal shortening, such as lard, must be avoided. Pure vegetable shortening is Halal.

Are all cheese Halal?
Ingredients called enzymes are needed to make cheese. Three enzymes used to make cheese are pepsin, lipase and rennet. These enzymes can be from animal, vegetable or microbial sources. Animal sources include pigs and cattle. Pepsin is derived from pigs, and is Haram. Lipase derived from pigs or cattle are Haram. Lipase from cattle slaughtered according to Islamic requirements or lipase produced by micro-organisms is Halal. Rennet is derived from the stomach of calves. If the calf was slaughtered according to Islamic requirements, the rennet is Halal. Microbial enzymes are not derived from meat and are Halal. Cheese products manufactured with microbial/bacterial cultures are Halal. Most cheese products do not list the source of the enzyme. Call the food manufacturer to find out the source of the enzyme. In addition, it is possible that the source may change without notification.
 
Recent Events


 

Strategic Partners


Malaysia

USA

Brazil

Italy

Spain

Germany

Brazil

Philippines

Faisalabad

Pakistan

Iran

Austria

Kenya

Pakistan

Pakistan

Japan

Ghana

Uganda

Turkey

Azerbaijan

Iran

Belgium

Mauritius

U.K.

India

Hong Kong

Sweden

Germany

Bangladesh

Nigeria

India

Austria

Azaad Jammu Kashmir

Lebanon

Iran